CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I80663

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of circuit board drilling machines from Italy

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated April 5, 2002 on behalf of ACD Technologies (formerly Pluritec) of Edgewood, New York you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Pluritec Multistation is a modular (up to 6 modules) computer numerical control microdrilling system for printed circuit boards. The tool magazine handles up to 360 tools utilizing twelve 30 pack clip bars on a rotary drum. Two locking grippers provide tool handling between the magazine and the spindle to effect tool change. In addition to the microdrilling spindle, a drilling/routing spindle is also available. Each unit is equipped with an independent loader/unloader.

The Inspecta X-ray machine is a fully automatic machine that drills registration holes and other holes, such as antirotation holes, in multilayer printed circuit boards. The literature indicates that the base structure of the machine is derived from the structure of the Pluritec drilling machines with standard drilling head with air bearing spindle. Detection of the position of internal references is based on an x-ray vision system. The Roentgen tubular type x-ray sources are situated between the granite base and the tooling plate.

You suggest that classification should be under HTS subheading 9022.19 as other apparatus based on the use of x-rays. While the Inspecta X-ray machine has an x-ray source, the principal function of the machine is to drill the registration holes and other holes. The Pluritec Multistation does not include an x-ray source.

The applicable subheading for the Pluritec Multistation and the Inspecta X-Ray machines will be 8465.95.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools … for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials: other: drilling or mortising machines. The rate of duty will be 3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division